Can not upgrade from 1.1.3 Free to 3.13.1 Premium

israkaif

Core license
License owner
Joined
Jun 3, 2019
Messages
12
Points
53
🎯Description of the issue
I am trying to upgrade. My Free version site stay on old server. I buy new one becoze that have only 5.5.60 Maria. New one have MySQL8
When I copy site ro new server and start Premium Upgrade, site do it without error messages. But Premium featuresis are not enabled.

Attention! When I create new site at new server, its upgraded good.


▶🚶‍Reproduction steps


  1. I switch main site to Maintenance.
  2. I copy base from old server Maria 5.5.60 to new one MySQL8
  3. I copy files from old server to new one.
  4. PHP version is 7.2.17
  5. I switch dns a record from old server to new one. Site works good at new server.
  6. I start Upgrade to premium in Admin Dashboard.
  7. I input license key.
  8. Site makes upgrade and invites to Admin Dashboard.
  9. I make PHP version 7.3.4.
  10. I go to Admin Dashboard and I see Chevereto version:3.13.1
  11. I do not see "Upgrade to premium" link.
  12. But..
😢Unexpected result

I see This functionality is not part of Chevereto Free. Upgrade to paid version to obtain this feature. all where options are premium.



📃Error log message

Where are no error messages in http log
 

Rodolfo

Chevereto Developer
Chevereto Staff
Joined
Oct 7, 2008
Messages
15,522
Points
237
Location
Chevereto HQ
Website
rodolfoberrios.com
If you did the upgrade (took the key and everything) and if you didn't saw any error, is probably that you only need to restart the web server.

Chances are that you have a file cache affecting the upgrade and that's why you aren't seeing the changes reflected. Is very odd, but happens when your production web server settings are too aggressive.

If that doesn't work then you can try the brute force approach: Download the paid edition and replace the files directly in your server.
 

israkaif

Core license
License owner
Joined
Jun 3, 2019
Messages
12
Points
53
Server restarting do not help, direct replace does not help.
 

Rodolfo

Chevereto Developer
Chevereto Staff
Joined
Oct 7, 2008
Messages
15,522
Points
237
Location
Chevereto HQ
Website
rodolfoberrios.com
That's very odd indeed. It could be that the DNS isn't propagated and the domain is still resolving to the old machine.

If you directly replaced the files then that is the only answer I can think at this moment.
 

israkaif

Core license
License owner
Joined
Jun 3, 2019
Messages
12
Points
53
Now I trying to upgrade at new server by replacing IP by hosts file.
 

israkaif

Core license
License owner
Joined
Jun 3, 2019
Messages
12
Points
53
I did it.
It was happen because I used own theme. Default theme has not multilanguage in top login form. When my theme is on, all premium features are killed. It was unexpected!
Thanks for help, you made some repair ideas to me.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rodolfo